Saturday, October 31, 2009
[…] Does the school district not keep such records for any of its employees?

Hiding the information only raises suspicions that Trimble isn’t doing much, if anything at all, to earn his more than $94,000 salary.

If Jenks school officials want this story to go away, they should be forthcoming with taxpayers and quit trying to find clever ways around the state’s Open Records Act.

After all, Oklahomans “are vested with the inherent right to know and be fully informed about their government.” (OKLA. STAT. tit. 51, § 24A.2)

That's because, "as the Oklahoma Constitution recognizes and guarantees, all political power is inherent in the people." The purpose of the Oklahoma Open Records Act is “to ensure and facilitate the public’s right of access to and review of government records so they may efficiently and intelligently exercise their inherent political power.” (Id.)

Jenks Superintendent Kirby Lehman and the Jenks Public Schools Board of Education should make the information available.

If they don’t, voters might want to consider more open-government-minded candidates when they next elect school board members.