Wednesday, July 25, 2012
[…] He also told the newspaper that the footage was released because of the arbitrator’s ruling last week and because the man arrested in the video had released the city from liability over the disclosure.
 
Ray said the release of arrest videos by other cities had also changed his mind.
 
In denying the request, Ray and the city had argued that arrest videos are not included in the eight categories of law enforcement records that must be released under the state Open Record Act. (See OKLA. STAT. tit. 51, § 24A.8(A)(1-8))
 
The statute allows police departments to deny access to other law enforcement records "except where a court finds that the public interest or the interest of an individual outweighs the reason for denial." (OKLA. STAT. tit. 51, § 24A.8(B))
 
But Ray and the city contended that the public interest was outweighed by the officer's right to appeal his termination to the city's Personnel Board and to seek binding arbitration.