Thursday, December 22, 2011
[…] (OKLA. STAT. tit. 25, § 302)

Oklahoma’s Open Records Act starts with the following statement of principle:
As the Oklahoma Constitution recognizes and guarantees, all political power is inherent in the people. Thus, it is the public policy of the State of Oklahoma that the people are vested with the inherent right to know and be fully informed about their government. (OKLA. STAT. tit. 51, § 24A.2)
The stated purpose of the Open Records Act is "to ensure and facilitate the public's right of access to and review of government records so they may efficiently and intelligently exercise their inherent political power."

These important principles apply even in Stillwater.


Joey Senat, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
OSU School of Media & Strategic Communications