Wednesday, March 30, 2011
[…] Several years ago, a student in my public affairs reporting course wrote about this practice by the OSU police and the Stillwater police. Officials in both departments claimed that they were required by state law to remove the names.

However, the statute cited by the departments doesn't give police permission to withhold names from police reports. Instead, it permits victims of domestic abuse, sexual assault or stalking to apply with the Oklahoma Secretary of State for a false address "to prevent their assailants or probable assailants from finding them." (OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 60.14(D))

The purpose of the Address Confidentiality Program is to enable state and local agencies to respond to requests for public records without disclosing the true location of a victim.

“A program participant may request that state and local agencies use the address designated by the Secretary of State as the address of the participant. When creating a new public record, state and local agencies shall accept the address designated by the Secretary of State as a substitute address for the program participant,” according to the statute.

When the student reporter pointed out this difference, Stillwater police said they would change their policy. I cannot vouch for whether they did.

OSU police officials at the time said they would continue redacting the names.


Joey Senat, Ph.D.
Associate Professor