Sunday, October 31, 2010
[…] The latest lawsuit notes the statutory exemption cited on the BRTA meeting agenda allows executive sessions for

Confidential communications between a public body and its attorney concerning a pending investigation, claim, or action if the public body, with the advice of its attorney, determines that disclosure will seriously impair the ability of the public body to process the claim or conduct a pending investigation, litigation, or proceeding in the public interest. (OKLA. STAT. tit 25, § 307(B)(4))

The lawsuit accuses the BRTA board of entering into the executive session “without first determining that disclosure will seriously impair the ability of the public body to process the claim or conduct a pending investigation, litigation, or proceeding in the public interest.”