Friday, December 21, 2012
[…] It also robbed Oklahomans of their right to know what public business the board would be discussing behind closed doors.
 
The Open Meeting Act permits public bodies to conduct executive sessions to discuss
confidential communications between a public body and its attorney concerning a pending investigation, claim, or action if the public body, with the advice of its attorney, determines that disclosure will seriously impair the ability of the public body to process the claim or conduct a pending investigation, litigation, or proceeding in the public interest. (OKLA. STAT. tit. 25, § 307(B)(4))
Similar wording can be found in the provision allowing executive sessions to discuss "matters pertaining to economic development ... if public disclosure of the matter discussed would interfere with the development of products or services or if public disclosure would violate the confidentiality of the business." (§ 307(C)(10))