Friday, January 27, 2012
[…] Tuesday, January 17, 2012

Newspaper editorial's right on message but wrong on law


I sincerely appreciate the basic message of The Oklahoman's editorial on Monday that police departments must follow the state Open Records Act.

The editorial, however, indicates that release of incident reports is subject to judicial review under the Open Records Act.

It is not.

The Open Records Act requires law enforcement agencies to make incident reports and other specified information available for public inspection. (Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 24A.8(A)(1-8))

Police departments are given no leeway regarding these records.

Law enforcement agencies may deny access to other records "except where a court finds that the public interest or the interest of an individual outweighs the reason for denial." (Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 24A.8(B))

Contrary to the editorial, that is not a step that police have skipped. The burden is on the person seeking the records to ask a court to rule in favor of access.