Sunday, August 25, 2013
[…] Stillwater police in July refused to release to NEWS 9 the resignation letter of an officer charged with stealing prescription drugs from the department.
 
Both departments claim the Open Records Act doesn't apply to the resignation letters.
 
The Open Records Act says public agencies "may keep personnel records confidential [w]hich relate to internal personnel investigations including examination and selection material for employment, hiring, appointment, promotion, demotion, discipline, or resignation." (OKLA. STAT. tit. 51, § 24A.7(A)(1))
 
But the resignation letters aren't part of the "internal personnel investigations." They are submitted by the employees.
 
The statute says, "All personnel records not specifically falling within the exceptions provided in subsection A of this section shall be available for public inspection and copying...." (§ 24A.7(B))
 
Because the resignation letters aren't specifically exempted, they must be available for public inspection and copying.
 
The statute also makes public "the records of any final disciplinary action resulting in loss of pay, suspension, demotion of position, or termination." (§ 24A.7(B)(4))
 
A 2009 attorney general opinion reiterated that once the investigation is complete and a final disciplinary action occurs, "the record(s) indicating that action must be available for public inspection and copying." (2009 OK AG 33, ¶ 29)