Showing posts with label Drew Edmondson. Show all posts
[…] Legislators had placed the requirement upon newly elected municipal officials the previous year. Under state law, these officials lose their jobs if they fail to take the training in roughly their first year in office.

(“Each person elected for the first time to a position of a municipality on or after January 1, 2005, or appointed for the first time on or after July 1, 2006, shall be required within one year after taking the oath of office to attend an institute for municipal officials.” (OKLA. STAT. tit. 11, § 8-114(A))

“The curriculum for the Institute shall include, but not be limited to: municipal budget requirements, the Oklahoma Open Meeting Act, the Oklahoma Open Records Act, ethics, procedures for conducting meetings, conflict of interest, and purchasing procedures.” (OKLA. STAT. tit. 11, § 8-114(C)))

Oklahomans should expect all their public officials to know their particular obligations under the state's Open Meeting and Records laws.

And the public shouldn't have to take the grand jury approach to enforcing our FOI laws.